How To Get A Working Holiday Visa In Canada?

How To Get A Working Holiday Visa In Canada?

0 130

If you want to spend a holiday in a country and at the same time if you want to work in that country then you will require a working holiday visa. The demand of working holiday visa is generally significantly high in the western countries. It is mainly popular for the student. A student who has got the working holiday visa can enjoy the holiday perfectly and simultaneously can earn some good amount of money as a part time worker as well. Therefore, the working holiday visa is always in high demand. When it comes to the western countries where the popularity of working holiday visa is really high, then Canada is surely considered as one of them. If you want to spend your holiday in Canada and at the same time if you want to earn afair bit of money as a part-time worker in Canada then you have landed on the right place. As the procedure of getting a working holiday visa in Canada is discussed.

How To Get A Working Holiday Visa In Canada?

Eligibility

Before you apply for a working holiday visa in Canada you have to fulfill certain numbers of eligibility criteria and those criteria are the following.

You must be a citizen of one of thirty countries who are eligible to take the Canadian working holiday visa. You must be under 35 years of age. At the same time, you have to over 18 years as well. You must have a valid passport which will help you to stay in Canada. If you don’t have a valid passport then you will never get a visa Canada working holiday. You must have enough money to cover up your initial expenses. 

To be precise you must have over CAD$2,500 which would be sufficient for your initial expenses. During the time, you will stay in Canada it is important for you to have cover for health insurance. If your family members are dependent on you then you can’t take them to Canada.

After you have cleared these criteria then you have to go through assessment and skill tests. Once you pass those tests you can certainly apply for a working holiday visa.

Working Period

Once you are eligible for the visa then you will be called for tests. And after you have passed the test you can get the visa and start working in Canada as a young professional at the same time you can enjoy your holiday in Canada as well. But this Visa has few limitations and one of such limitation is working periods. With the working holiday Canada visa, you can work as a young professional for a maximum two years. After this period of time is over you will no longer be eligible to work in Canada. In some cases, you may have to return to your own country as well.

Generally, it is very easy to apply for this visa. Once you are eligible for the visa you can directly apply via IEC or you can ally via IRCC as well. But before you apply make sure that do not pay any false charges as there are many websites where you can get cheated easily.

SIMILAR ARTICLES